Texas laws pertaining to the potential conflict of interest between providing a tarp installation service and practicing as a public adjuster:
[…] The Texas licensing statute is clear that public adjusters can receive compensation only from their policyholder clients. This ensures that the interests of the public adjuster are aligned solely with its policyholder client.
3) Prohibition Against Public Adjusters Entering Into Contracts Without the Intent to Actually Adjust the Claim
Section 4102.103 now includes subsection (d) which prohibits a public adjuster from “enter[ing] into a contract with an insured and collect[ing] a commission as provided by Section 4102.104 without the intent to actually perform the services customarily provided by a licensed public insurance adjuster for the insured.”[4] The obvious intent of this provision is that public adjusters enter into contracts with policyholders with the intent to actually assist the property owner with its insurance claim — the very clear role of the public adjuster. This seems simple enough.