Texas laws pertaining to the potential conflict of interest between providing a tarp installation service and practicing as a public adjuster:
[…] Individuals with little to no experience in the insurance industry or any knowledge of the adjustment of insurance claims — and with no intent to become a legitimate license holder — would abuse this loophole for quick financial gain. SB 1060 now requires all public adjusters to obtain the necessary experience and education prior to obtaining a license and performing services as a public adjuster.
2) Prohibition of Referral Payments
The addition of Tex. Ins. Code § 4102.164 now expressly prohibits the acceptance of referral payments to a public adjuster from any third-party “individual or firm, including an attorney, appraiser, umpire, construction company, contractor or salvage company.”[3] This new section addresses the all-too-common issue of a public adjuster referring work to others — such as construction companies, appraisers and lawyers — in exchange for payments to the public adjuster.