Texas laws pertaining to the potential conflict of interest between providing a tarp installation service and practicing as a public adjuster:
[…] T
he typical appraisal clause in insurance policy requires
that the insured’s appraiser be “unbiased” or “independent.”36
Under Texas law, “an appraiser with a financial interest in the
outcome of an insurance appraisal is not impartial.”37 Even
public adjusters who are not on a contingency fee basis will have
confirmation bias and will not be “independent” since they had
previously served as the insured’s agent and advocate. Thus, a
public adjuster on a loss cannot serve as the appraiser on that
same loss.
G. Cannot Solicit New Clients During a Natural Disaster
Texas Insurance Code §4102.151 provides:
A license holder may not solicit or attempt to solicit
a client for employment during the progress of a
loss-producing natural disaster occurrence.38
This common sense prohibition recognizes that consumers
Journal of Consumer & Commercial Law
5
are vulnerable during natural disasters and that travel within
disaster zones should be limited to emergency responders.39
H. Cannot Serve as an Expert Without More