Texas laws pertaining to the potential conflict of interest between providing a tarp installation service and practicing as a public adjuster:
[…] consideration of any nature, regardless of form
or amount, in exchange for the referral by a
licensed public insurance adjuster of an insured
to any third-party individual or firm, including
an attorney, appraiser, umpire, construction
company, contractor, or salvage company.31
T
his section does not prevent the referral from
happening. Such referrals are common. Rather, this section
merely prevents collecting a fee for such a referral.
D. Cannot Participate in Repair and Reconstruction or Act
as Agent for Attorney
Similarly, Texas Insurance Code §4102.158 provides as
follows regarding conflicts of interest:
(a)A license holder may not:
(1) participate directly or indirectly in the recon
struction, repair, or restoration of damaged prop
erty that is the subject of a claim adjusted by the
license holder; or
(2) engage in any other activities that may rea
sonably be construed as presenting a conflict of
interest, including soliciting or accepting any re
muneration from, having a financial interest in,
or deriving any direct or indirect financial benefit
from, any salvage firm, repair firm, construction
f
irm, or other firm that obtains business in con
nection with any claim the license holder has a
(b)A license holder may not, without the knowl
edge and consent of the insured in writing, ac
quire an interest in salvaged property that is the
subject of a claim adjusted by the license holder.
(c)A license holder may not represent an insured
on a claim or charge a fee to an insured while rep
resenting the insurance carrier against which the
claim is made.
(d) A license holder may not directly or indirectly
solicit, as described by Chapter 38, Penal Code,
employment for an attorney or enter into a con
tract with an insured for the primary purpose of
referring an insured to an attorney and without
the intent to actually perform the services cus
tomarily provided by a licensed public insurance
adjuster. This section may not be construed to
prohibit a license holder from recommending a
particular attorney to an insured.
(e) A license holder may not act on behalf of an
attorney in having an insured sign an attorney
representation agreement.
(f) A license holder must become familiar with
and at all times act in conformance with the crim
inal barratry statute set forth in Section 38.12, Pe
nal Code.32
T
he court in Lon Smith & Assocs. v. Key recently re-af
f
irmed these prohibitions and also made it clear that roofers can
not work as unlicensed public adjusters to negotiate claims with
insurers and refer themselves repair work.33