Texas laws pertaining to the potential conflict of interest between providing a tarp installation service and practicing as a public adjuster:
[…] injury claims. See Tex. Ins. Code §4102.157.
Journal of Consumer & Commercial Law
6
16 Tex. Ins. Code §4102.101.
17 Tex. Ins. Code §4102.111.
18
See Tex. Ins. Code §4102.051.
Id.
19 https://www.tdi.texas.gov/agent/adjuster-public-insurance
apply.html (last accessed June 19, 2020); see also generally Tex.
Ins. Code §4102.001 et seq. (providing the regulatory scheme for
becoming a licensed public adjuster and maintaining licensure).
20
21
See https://www.tdi.texas.gov/agent/agentlists.html (last ac
cessed June 16, 2020).
22
Tex. Ins. Code §4102.156. For good measure, Texas Insur
ance Code §4102.003 provides: “This chapter may not be con
strued as entitling a person who is not licensed by the Supreme
Court of Texas to practice law in this state.”
23 See, e.g., Kubala Pub. Adjusters, Inc. v. Unauthorized Practice of
Law Comm., 133 S.W.3d 790 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2004, no
pet.); Unauthorized Practice of Law Comm. v. Jansen, 816 S.W.2d
813 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1991, no writ).
24
25
Tex. Gov’t Code §81.101.
Brown v.