Texas laws pertaining to the potential conflict of interest between providing a tarp installation service and practicing as a public adjuster:
[…] By ensuring that public adjusters enter into contracts with the intent to actually perform public adjusting services, Senate Bill 1060 helps ensure legitimacy in the public adjuster profession.
4) Prohibition Against Public Adjusters Entering Into Contracts Solely for Referrals to Attorneys
Expanding on the issue above, Section 4102.158 underwent substantial changes to preclude public adjusters and/or their agents from illegal case-running on behalf of policyholder attorneys in violation of Texas barratry laws. Citing the Texas Penal Code provisions addressing barratry, Section 4102.158(d) states that “[a] license holder may not directly or indirectly solicit, as described by Chapter 38, Penal Code, employment for an attorney or enter into a contract with an insured for the primary purpose of referring an insured to an attorney and without the intent to actually perform the services customarily provided by a licensed public insurance adjuster.”[5] Section (d), however, goes on to note that the industry has a legitimate need for the recommendation of an attorney and this prohibition should not be “construed to prohibit a license holder from recommending a particular attorney to an insured.”[6]
Having lucrative referral agreements with policyholder attorneys is now expressly prohibited under this statute. Some public adjusters were in the practice of affixing attorney representation agreements to their contracts to be executed simultaneously with the public adjuster contract. Policyholders in many instances simply signed what was placed in front of them, not realizing they were not only hiring a public adjuster but also an attorney to file a lawsuit against their insurance company. Section 4102.158(e) addresses this issue head on, stating that “[a] license holder may not act on behalf of an attorney in having an insured sign an attorney representation agreement.”[7] This practice should now come to an end.
Section 4102.158 further addresses these barratry issues with the addition of subsection (f), requiring all public adjusters to conform to the Texas barratry laws. “A license holder must become familiar with and at all times act in conformance with the criminal barratry statute set forth in Section 38.12, Penal Code.”[8] While legislative intent indicates that SB 1060 does not intend to create a criminal offense against the public adjuster or preclude a public adjuster from legitimate business development practices, the addition of subsection (f) should ensure that public adjusters do not fall victim