Texas laws pertaining to the potential conflict of interest between providing a tarp installation service and practicing as a public adjuster:
[…] for loss or damage under any policy of insurance
covering real or personal property; or
(ii) on behalf of any other public insurance ad
juster, investigates, settles, or adjusts or advises or
assists an insured with a claim or claims for loss
or damage under any policy of insurance cover
ing real or personal property; or
(B) a person who advertises, solicits business,
or holds himself or herself out to the public as
an adjuster of claims for loss or damage under
any policy of insurance covering real or personal
property.15
Texas Insurance Code §4102.101 provides:
(a) A license issued under this chapter authorizes
the adjusting of claims on behalf of insureds for
f
ire and allied coverages, burglary, flood, and all
other property claims, both real and personal,
including loss of income, but only when the
client is an insured under the insurance policy.16
A public adjuster can also receive insurance claim
proceeds under limited circumstances, as set forth in Texas
Insurance Code §4102.111:
(a) All funds received as claim proceeds by a
license holder acting as a public insurance adjuster
are received and held by the license holder in a
f