Texas laws pertaining to the potential conflict of interest between providing a tarp installation service and practicing as a public adjuster:
[…] Code §4102.164.
32 Tex. Ins. Code §4102.158(a)-(f).
33 Lon Smith & Assocs. v. Key, 526 S.W.3d 604, 617-635 (Tex.
App.—Fort Worth 2017, pet. denied) (commenting also: “Look
ing to the entirety of chapter 4102, the legislature’s enactment
of the following provisions applicable to licensed public insur
ance adjusters demonstrates that the disgorgement provisions of
section 4102.207 are punitive—intended to punish and to deter
roofing and construction companies from taking advantage of
Texas consumers by purporting to act, while unlicensed, as public
insurance adjusters for insureds. See id. § 4102.103 (providing
that the contract used by a public insurance adjuster must in
clude “a prominently displayed notice in 12-point boldface type
that states ‘WE REPRESENT THE INSURED ONLY’”), §
4102.111 (providing that all funds received as claim proceeds by
a license holder acting as a public insurance adjuster are received
and held by the license holder in a fiduciary capacity), § 4102.151
(prohibiting a license holder from soliciting or attempting to so